2012 NHL Mock Draft - Early May Edition

Derek Zona
May 10 2012 03:03PM

Will the Edmonton really select...?
Photo by Fanny Schertzer via Wikimedia Commons, commons license

The NHL Draft will probably be the most important hockey-related event for Canadians in 2012 (unless you believe TSN's World Juniors hype, and you don't).  None of Canada's seven storied franchises made the second round of the playoffs, so the possibility of Stanley Cup-related hype is out.  Three of Canada's storied franchises draft in the top five, with the Edmonton set to kick off the draft festivities, again.  The draft hype will be heavy, likely ridiculous, so why wait? 

The April update of the 2012 NHL Consensus Top 100 was all about Teuvo Teräväinen.  He leapt into the Top 10, jumping 25 places in a single month.  The sources for the consensus list are Bob McKenzie, Redline Report, Future Considerations, ISS, Craig Button, Hockey Prospectus, The Scouting Report, and Win Shares via Nick, A.K.A. Mathletic.  I build the consensus ratings based on the historical accuracy of each source (h/t Eric T).  The May update won't be out for a couple of weeks, but some of our sources have updated their lists, creating a temporary Top 100.  I've used the Top 60 create this mock draft, and made the assumption that chalk will win out in the NHL playoffs, and will update the article if that doesn't happen.

*red text indicates projected draft spots

Pick # Team Player  Pos. Team
1 Edmonton Nail Yakupov  F Sarnia Sting
2 Columbus Blue Filip Forsberg  F Leksand
3 Montreal Mikhail Grigorenko  F Quebec Remparts
4 Long Island  Alex Galchenyuk  F Sarnia Sting
5 Toronto  Ryan Murray  D Everett Silvertips
6 Anaheim Ducks  Mathew Dumba  D Red Deer Rebels
7 Minnesota  Morgan Rielly  D Moose Jaw Warriors
8 Carolina  Teuvo Teräväinen  F Jokerit
9 Winnipeg  Jacob Trouba  D USA NTDP U18
10 Tampa  Griffin Reinhart  D Edmonton Oil Kings
11 Washington (from Col)  Cody Ceci  D Ottawa 67's
12 Buffalo  Sebastian Collberg  F Frölunda
13 Dallas  Radek Faksa  F Kitchener Rangers
14 Calgary  Pontus Åberg  F Djurgården
15 Ottawa Zemgus Girgensons  F Dubuque Fighting Saints
16 Washington Matt Finn  D Guelph Storm
17 San Jose Derrick Pouliot  D Portland Winterhawks
18 Chicago Slater Koekkoek  D Peterborough Petes
19 Tampa (From Det) Brendan Gaunce  F Belleville Bulls
20 Philadelphia Olli Määttä  D London Knights
21 Buffalo (From Nsh) Tomas Hertl  F Slavia Praha
22 Pittsburgh Brady Skjei  D USA NTDP U18
23 Florida Martin Frk  F Halifax Mooseheads
24 Boston Andrei Vasilevski  G Ufa
25 St. Louis Philip Di Giuseppe L Michigan
26 Vancouver  Damon Severson  D Kelowna Rockets
27 Los Angeles Michael Matheson  D Dubuque Fighting Saints
28 New Jersey (likely to be forfeited) Nicolas Kerdiles  F USA NTDP U18
29 Phoenix Stefan Matteau  F USA NTDP U18
30 New York Tanner Pearson F Barrie Colts
31 Columbus  Jarrod Maidens  F Owen Sound Attack
32 Edmonton  Jordan Schmaltz  D Green Bay Gamblers
33 Montreal  Dalton Thrower  D Saskatoon Blades
34 Long Island  Daniil Zharkov  F Tri-City Storm
35 Toronto  Tom Wilson  F Plymouth Whalers
36 Anaheim Ducks  Matia Marcantuoni  F Kitchener Rangers
37 Tampa (from Min via SJ) Ludvig Bystrom D Modo
38 Carolina  Hamphus Lindholm D Rogle
39 Winnipeg  Ville Pokka  D Kärpät
40 Tampa  Henrik Samuelsson  F Edmonton Oil Kings
41 Colorado  Scott Laughton  F Oshawa Generals
42 Buffalo  Colton Sissons  F Kelowna Rockets
43 Dallas  Scott Komaschuk R Guelph Storm
44 Buffalo (from Cgy) Cristoval Nieves  F Kent Prep School
45 Columbus (from Ott via Phx) Mike Winther F Prince Albert Raiders
46 Minnesota (from Wsh via NJD) Patrick Sieloff  D USA NTDP U18
47 Carolina (from SJS) Brady Vail  F Windsor Spitfires
48 Chicago Andreas Athanasiou  F London Knights
49 Detroit Gianluca Curcuruto  D SSM Greyhounds
50 Tampa (from Phi) Nick Ebert  D Windsor Spitfires
51 Montreal (from Nsh) Anton Slepyshev L Novokuznetsk
52 Pittsburgh Penguins Malcolm Subban  G Belleville Bulls
53 Florida Tim Bozon F Kamloops Blazers
54 Colorado (from Bos via Tor) Adam Pelech  D Erie Otters
55 San Jose (comp) Gemel Smith L Owen Sound Attack
56 St. Louis Dillon Fournier  D Rouyn-Noranda Huskies
57 Vancouver  Raphaël Bussières  F Baie-Comeau Drakkar
58 Dallas (from LAK via Phi) Oscar Dansk  G Brynäs
59 New Jersey Charles Hudon  F Chicoutimi Sagueneens
60 Phoenix Nikolai Prokhorkin  F CSKA Moscow
61 New York Mark Jankowski F Stanstead

 

If so, can Columbus pass on Yakupov?
Photo by Resolute via Wikimedia Commons, commons license

Here are the first two rounds broken out by team:

Anaheim Ducks  - (6) Mathew Dumba, D, Red Deer - (36) Matia Marcantuoni, F, Kitchener
Boston - (24) Andrei Vasilevski, G, Ufa
Buffalo  - (12) Sebastian Collberg, F, Frölunda -  (21) Tomas Hertl, F, Slavia Praha - (42) Colton Sissons, F, Kelowna -  (44) Cristoval Nieves, F, Kent
Calgary  - (14) Pontus Åberg, F, Djurgården
Carolina  - (8) Teuvo Teräväinen, F, Jokerit - (38) Hamphus Lindholm, D, Rogle - (47) Brady Vail, F, Windsor
Chicago - (18) Slater Koekkoek, D, Peterborough - (48) Andreas Athanasiou, F, London
Colorado  - (41) Scott Laughton, F, Oshawa - (54) Adam Pelech, D, Erie
Columbus  - (2) Filip Forsberg, F, Leksand - (31) Jarrod Maidens, F, Owen Sound - (45) Mike Winther, F, Prince Albert
Dallas  - (13) Radek Faksa, F, Kitchener - (43) Scott Komaschuk, R, Guelph - (58) Oscar Dansk, G, Brynäs
Detroit - (49) Gianluca Curcuruto, D, SSM
Edmonton  - (1) Nail Yakupov, F, Sarnia - (32) Jordan Schmaltz, D, Green Bay
Florida - (23) Martin Frk, F, Halifax - (53) Tim Bozon, F, Kamloops
Long Island  - (4) Alex Galchenyuk, F, Sarnia - (34) Daniil Zharkov, F, Tri-City
Los Angeles - (27) Michael Matheson, D, Dubuque
Minnesota  - (7) Morgan Rielly, D, Moose Jaw - (46) Patrick Sieloff, D, USA NTDP
Montreal  - (3) Mikhail Grigorenko, F, Quebec - (33) Dalton Thrower, D, Saskatoon - (51) Anton Slepyshev, L, Novokuznetsk
New Jersey - (28) Nicolas Kerdiles, F, USA NTDP U18 - (59) Charles Hudon, F, Chicoutimi
New York - (30) Tanner Pearson, F, Barrie - (61) Mark Jankowski, F, Stanstead
Ottawa - (15) Zemgus Girgensons, F, Dubuque
Philadelphia - (20) Olli Määttä, D, London
Phoenix - (29) Stefan Matteau, F, USA NTDP - (60) Nikolai Prokhorkin, F, CSKA
Pittsburgh - (22) Brady Skjei, D, USA NTDP - (52) Malcolm Subban, G, Belleville
San Jose - (17) Derrick Pouliot, D, Portland - (55) Gemel Smith, L, Owen Sound
St. Louis - (25) Philip Di Giuseppe, L, Michigan - (56) Dillon Fournier, D, Rouyn-Noranda
Tampa  - (10) Griffin Reinhart, D, Edmonton - (19) Brendan Gaunce, F, Belleville - (37) Ludvig Bystrom, D, Modo - (40) Henrik Samuelsson, F, Edmonton - (50) Nick Ebert, D, Windsor
Toronto  - (5) Ryan Murray, D, Everett - (35) Tom Wilson, F, Plymouth
Vancouver  - (26) Damon Severson, D, Kelowna - (57) Raphaël Bussières, F, Baie-Comeau
Washington - (11) Cody Ceci, D, Ottawa - (16) Matt Finn, D, Guelph
Winnipeg  - (9) Jacob Trouba, D, USA NTDP - (39) Ville Pokka, D, Kärpät

E976572df3ea71edf6bafb00adc1c546